Knights Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Wrestling · AAA STATE CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!


The Knights’ wrestling team took home the Class AAA State Championship this year. The third seeded Knights began in the tournament by defeating the Ponies from Stillwater by a score of 46-20. The team then turned to upset the number two seeded Tornadoes from Anoka by a score of 31-29. The #3 Knights finally upset the #1 seeded Shakopee Sabers in the finals 30-25. This is the 8th state championship in program history and the first outright AAA championship in program history. The wrestlers all had great performances through hard work, determination, and trusting the process. Brandon Psyk and Patrick McKee were both selected to the Wells Fargo All-tournament team for going undefeated in their state tournament performances. CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2018-2018 KNIGHTS WRESTLERS!!!!!!!!!

FINALS

St. Michael-Albertville 30, Shakopee 25
106 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 15-8
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) Dec 9-5
120 – Nathan Nygaard (St. Michael-Albertville) over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) Fall 2:00
126 – Patrick McKee (St. Michael-Albertville) over John Kroll (Shakopee) Fall 0:38
132 – Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 2-0
138 – Kyle Elkie (St. Michael-Albertville) over Sam Treml (Shakopee) Dec 9-3
145 – Sam Webster (Shakopee) over Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) TF 19-3
152 – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) over OP Johnson (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 0:56
160 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Connor Raines (Shakopee) Dec 5-1
170 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) Dec 1-0
182 – Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Jack Casey (Shakopee) Dec 9-5
195 – DJ Smith (Shakopee) over Cole Jann (St. Michael-Albertville) TF 17-2
220 – Nolan Schmitz (St. Michael-Albertville) over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) Dec 6-3
285 – Tyler Kropiwka (Shakopee) over Allen Winters (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 2-1

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville 31, Anoka 29
106 – Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) over Brendan Howes (Anoka) Dec 7-4
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) Maj 15-2
120 – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) over Jacob Miller (Anoka) Dec 10-4
126 – Nathan Nygaard (St. Michael-Albertville) over Riley Emery (Anoka) Fall 2:58
132 – Patrick McKee (St. Michael-Albertville) over Jacob Mueller (Anoka) TF 23-8
138 – Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) over Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 14-5
145 – Colby Njos (Anoka) over Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 18-6
152 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Scott Springer (Anoka) Dec 4-3
160 – Tyler Eischens (Anoka) over Owen Vike (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:36
170 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Bodie Fitzsimonds (Anoka) Maj 9-1
182 – Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Jackson Street (Anoka) Dec 7-2
195 – Richie Hammonds (Anoka) over Nolan Schmitz (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 9-8
220 – Evan DeChene (Anoka) over Cole Jann (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 2:37
285 – Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) over Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 0:35

Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville 46, Stillwater 20
106 – Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) over Otto Hanlon (Stillwater) Fall 3:34
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) Dec 5-1
120 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 3:00
126 – Patrick McKee (St. Michael-Albertville) over Corrstian Riesselman (Stillwater) Fall 1:00
132 – Trey Kruse (Stillwater) over Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 9-0
138 – Kyle Elkie (St. Michael-Albertville) over Jeffrey Robinson (Stillwater) Dec 4-2
145 – Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) over Hudson Day (Stillwater) Fall 1:02
152 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Porter Estenson (Stillwater) TF 16-0
160 – Kevin Thole (Stillwater) over Owen Vike (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 6-2
170 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) Inj 5:13
182 – Gabe Anderson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Thomas Reisselman (Stillwater) TF 15-0
195 – Will Gleason (Stillwater) over Cole Jann (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 2-1
220 – Nolan Schmitz (St. Michael-Albertville) over Tommy Flores (Stillwater) Fall 2:59
285 – Collin McCarthy (Stillwater) over Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 10-0