Boys Junior Varsity Wrestling · Mississippi 8 JV Conference Tournament


Mississippi 8 JV Conference Results for St. Michael-Albertville

106

Jimmy Heil (3-0) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) 3-0 won by fall over Lucas Mathison (Chisago Lakes) 9-10 (Fall 0:41)
  • Semifinal – Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) 3-0 won by fall over Logan Lindquist (Cambridge-Isanti) 24-12 (Fall 0:29)
  • 1st Place Match – Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) 3-0 won by fall over Parker Adkins (Princeton) 7-3 (Fall 0:35)

106

Carter Ringate (2-2) placed 5th.

  • Quarterfinal – Parker Adkins (Princeton) 7-3 won by decision over Carter Ringate (St. Michael-Albertville) 2-2 (Dec 10-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Carter Ringate (St. Michael-Albertville) 2-2 won by decision over Josh Martin (St. Francis) 5-7 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Logan Lindquist (Cambridge-Isanti) 24-12 won by major decision over Carter Ringate (St. Michael-Albertville) 2-2 (MD 9-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Carter Ringate (St. Michael-Albertville) 2-2 won by decision over Sully Scherber (Buffalo) 13-12 (Dec 4-0)

106B

Joe Slaughter (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Brady Peltier (St. Francis) 6-4 won by fall over Joe Slaughter (St. Michael-Albertville) 0-2 (Fall 1:45)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Levi Blumer (Cambridge-Isanti) 6-15 won by fall over Joe Slaughter (St. Michael-Albertville) 0-2 (Fall 0:14)

113

Kaden Amundson (22-2) placed 1st.

  • Quarterfinal – Kaden Amundson (St. Michael-Albertville) 22-2 won by fall over Jake Whitcomb (Princeton) 0-2 (Fall 0:47)
  • Semifinal – Kaden Amundson (St. Michael-Albertville) 22-2 won by decision over Connor Gess (Big Lake) 6-6 (Dec 8-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Kaden Amundson (St. Michael-Albertville) 22-2 won by decision over Dylan Krebs (Big Lake) 6-5 (Dec 9-7)

113

Jared Dick (18-4) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Payton Doty (Cambridge-Isanti) 19-14 won by fall over Jared Dick (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-4 (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jared Dick (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-4 won by fall over Austin Carter (Buffalo) 13-13 (Fall 0:15)
  • Cons. Semi – Jared Dick (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-4 won by decision over Connor Gess (Big Lake) 6-6 (Dec 9-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jared Dick (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-4 won by decision over Kelly Omann (Rogers) 14-9 (Dec 5-3)

120

Trevor Reedy (12-12) placed 5th.

  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Reedy (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Cayden Kelly (Rogers) 16-8 won by fall over Trevor Reedy (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-12 (Fall 4:34)
  • Cons. Semi – Gavin Hajek (Cambridge-Isanti) 20-8 won by fall over Trevor Reedy (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-12 (Fall 2:20)
  • 5th Place Match – Trevor Reedy (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-12 received a bye () (Bye)

120

Cole Becker (20-0) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) 20-0 won by major decision over Gavin Hajek (Cambridge-Isanti) 20-8 (MD 11-3)
  • Semifinal – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) 20-0 won by fall over Kameron Krist (Rogers) 4-8 (Fall 0:50)
  • 1st Place Match – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) 20-0 won by fall over Cayden Kelly (Rogers) 16-8 (Fall 5:05)

126

Sean Kennedy (13-7) placed 2nd and scored 12.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sean Kennedy (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-7 won by fall over Brandon Wruck (Monticello) 8-18 (Fall 1:55)
  • Round 2 – Sean Kennedy (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-7 won by decision over Nolan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) 10-16 (Dec 11-9)
  • Round 3 – Reece Valland (Cambridge-Isanti) 11-4 won by decision over Sean Kennedy (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-7 (Dec 10-5)

132

Ben Kloss (5-3) placed 2nd.

  • Quarterfinal – Ben Kloss (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Ben Kloss (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-3 won by major decision over Wesley Koch (Chisago Lakes) 3-15 (MD 15-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Dalton Ball (Cambridge-Isanti) 14-15 won by tech fall over Ben Kloss (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-3 (TF-1.5 3:31 (16-1))

138

OP Johnson (19-15) placed 2nd.

  • Quarterfinal – OP Johnson (St. Michael-Albertville) 19-15 won by fall over John Humphreys (Monticello) 7-19 (Fall 1:02)
  • Semifinal – OP Johnson (St. Michael-Albertville) 19-15 won by fall over Landen Bender (Chisago Lakes) 5-12 (Fall 3:33)
  • 1st Place Match – Nathan Jorgenson (Cambridge-Isanti) 14-3 won by decision over OP Johnson (St. Michael-Albertville) 19-15 (Dec 4-3)

138B

Tyler Getty (5-13) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Ryan Cooper (Cambridge-Isanti) 1-1 won by fall over Tyler Getty (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-13 (Fall 2:55)
  • Round 3 – Michael Turner (Princeton) 12-11 won by decision over Tyler Getty (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-13 (Dec 5-4)

145B

Tate Trushenski (6-20) placed 3rd.

  • Round 2 – Jason Anderson (Rogers) 5-22 won by fall over Tate Trushenski (St. Michael-Albertville) 6-20 (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 3 – Sean Tester (Rogers) 2-4 won by fall over Tate Trushenski (St. Michael-Albertville) 6-20 (Fall 5:18)

152

Boden Sperr (17-6) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Boden Sperr (St. Michael-Albertville) 17-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Boden Sperr (St. Michael-Albertville) 17-6 won by fall over Alex Hansen (Monticello) 15-12 (Fall 1:11)
  • 1st Place Match – Boden Sperr (St. Michael-Albertville) 17-6 won by fall over Toby Ritter (Buffalo) 10-5 (Fall 4:20)

152

Elijah Ernst (12-16) placed 6th and scored 3.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Toby Ritter (Buffalo) 10-5 won by fall over Elijah Ernst (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-16 (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Elijah Ernst (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Hansen (Monticello) 15-12 won by fall over Elijah Ernst (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-16 (Fall 2:13)
  • 5th Place Match – Myia Teeselink (Chisago Lakes) 1-2 won by forfeit over Elijah Ernst (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-16 (For.)

160

Gage Mertes (7-4) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Gage Mertes (St. Michael-Albertville) 7-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Gage Mertes (St. Michael-Albertville) 7-4 won by decision over Alex Fernandez (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-11 (Dec 13-7)
  • 1st Place Match – Andrew Hoglund (St. Francis) 5-0 won by fall over Gage Mertes (St. Michael-Albertville) 7-4 (Fall 2:19)

160

Alex Fernandez (18-11) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Fernandez (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-11 won by fall over Tony Gerlach (St. Francis) 7-7 (Fall 3:02)
  • Semifinal – Gage Mertes (St. Michael-Albertville) 7-4 won by decision over Alex Fernandez (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-11 (Dec 13-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Fernandez (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-11 won by fall over Matthew Simonson (Cambridge-Isanti) 18-12 (Fall 2:27)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alex Fernandez (St. Michael-Albertville) 18-11 won by fall over Dakota Endreson (Buffalo) 4-3 (Fall 5:16)

160B

Leo Leuer (6-18) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Tyler Cross (St. Francis) 3-1 won by fall over Leo Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) 6-18 (Fall 2:48)
  • Round 2 – Leo Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) 6-18 won by major decision over Erin Bersie (Buffalo) 2-18 (MD 12-0)
  • Round 3 – Jeremiah Schmidt (Monticello) 6-18 won by fall over Leo Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) 6-18 (Fall 1:25)

170

Aaron Phillips (13-12) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Evan Braesch (Rogers) 5-3 won by fall over Aaron Phillips (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-12 (Fall 5:48)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Aaron Phillips (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-12 won by decision over Luke Lund (Cambridge-Isanti) 14-8 (Dec 11-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Aaron Phillips (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-12 won by decision over Max Meilahn (St. Michael-Albertville) 21-12 (Dec 5-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Evan Braesch (Rogers) 5-3 won by decision over Aaron Phillips (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-12 (Dec 10-6)

170

Max Meilahn (21-12) placed 5th.

  • Quarterfinal – Max Meilahn (St. Michael-Albertville) 21-12 won by decision over Alexander Emmerich (Rogers) 6-13 (Dec 7-3)
  • Semifinal – Easton Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti) 11-5 won by fall over Max Meilahn (St. Michael-Albertville) 21-12 (Fall 0:57)
  • Cons. Semi – Aaron Phillips (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-12 won by decision over Max Meilahn (St. Michael-Albertville) 21-12 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Max Meilahn (St. Michael-Albertville) 21-12 won by decision over Ross Meskimen (Rogers) 17-8 (Dec 4-1)

182

Harrison Wright (16-8) placed 3rd and scored 9.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Preston Lane (St. Francis) 13-4 won by decision over Harrison Wright (St. Michael-Albertville) 16-8 (Dec 12-10)
  • Round 2 – Harrison Wright (St. Michael-Albertville) 16-8 won by fall over Sam Dahl (Rogers) 12-4 (Fall 2:32)
  • Round 3 – Tate Skogquist (St. Francis) 7-3 won by decision over Harrison Wright (St. Michael-Albertville) 16-8 (Dec 7-3)

220

Toby Dehn (5-2) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Jacob Metz (Buffalo) 6-2 won by fall over Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-2 (Fall 5:34)
  • Cons. Semi – Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-2 won by fall over Jacob McCabe (Cambridge-Isanti) 7-12 (Fall 1:21)
  • 3rd Place Match – Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) 5-2 won by fall over Tate Bodenburg (St. Francis) 2-10 (Fall 0:44)

285

Layton Pippin (22-14) placed 1st and scored 18.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Layton Pippin (St. Michael-Albertville) 22-14 won by fall over Jeremy Phyle (Big Lake) 5-8 (Fall 4:18)
  • Round 2 – Layton Pippin (St. Michael-Albertville) 22-14 won by fall over Owen Faste (Chisago Lakes) 5-10 (Fall 0:49)
  • Round 3 – Layton Pippin (St. Michael-Albertville) 22-14 won by decision over Justin Citrowski (Princeton) 9-6 (Dec 3-2)